Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Fun and Yummy Bath Time With Cussons Bath Jelly

Having a very dry and sensitive skin, you'll often find me browsing for baby soaps. I've been using baby soaps since I can't remember. My dermatologist told me so. She also told me not to shower with hot water.

The thing with baby soap is that it's usually in a mild formula so it won't irritate your skin. Plus, it's more moisturizing and has less foaming agents. That's why it's a great option for super dry and sensitive skin.

I'm not complaining at all. It's just that, most of the time, I don't feel like I have that many options. I've been using Johnson & Johnson for years. It's a great option for me but using the same shower gel for years is bo-o-o-o-ring. Now I'm a type a girl who loves to enjoy every single minute of my bath time, either showering or bubble bathing. I do use various The Body Shop shower gels sometimes. But yeah, speaking about baby soap, I wish there were more fun options out there. It would be fun if there's like a LUSH shop for babies. Pretty sure I'll be the first customer even though I have no baby.

Couple weeks ago, I was going to buy another refill of my Johnson & Johnson, when my eyes caught this bath jelly. It's Cussons First Years Bath Jelly.


Yup, it's jelly form soap. It's too cute, I decided to buy it. It comes in a pink-purple jar. And it's really a jelly inside. So here's how the inside looks like.


It's a fanta-colored jelly. With a fresh strawberry scent. It smells sooooo yummy! No more boring bath time with this! Pretty much, just take a handful blop of the jelly and then run it all over your skin.

Since this comes in a jar packaging, sometimes, if you don't take enough jelly then you have to put your foaming hand in to the jar and create a bubbly mess. Not really a big problem for me, though. Besides, what's the point of having a bath jelly if you didn't get to touch it directly with your hands?!

And just like another baby soaps, it takes a bit longer to rinse it which is a part of the non-drying effect. Not that it's a downfall, just something you should put into consideration.

This is my second jar already. It retails around IDR 15000. Last time I was at Hypermart, it was on sale for IDR 11000, so I bought three jars for back up.

Seriously, even if you don't have skin issues like mine, definitely give this a try. Even if you have no toddlers, this could be something YOU can enjoy.

As Chandler Bing said, get ready for the gelatinous fun!!

4 comments:

silver_aria said...

is this anything like the lush shower jellies?

mbengmellow said...

nah kan, now i wanna buy this just to try ahahha

Marcelle said...

silver_aria: I have no idea. I've never tried any LUSH goods so far. sorry, dear :)

mendot: great, berarti review gw cukup persuasif. hahaha..

hanna anindhita said...

hi marcelle : gw anak FD jugaa, hehe.. review lo buat kepengen deh.. bener2 keliatan yummy..