Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Graduation Day (Picture Heavy)

I went back to Jakarta last Thursday, since Saturday was my Graduation Day. I was so excited!

Me in the graduation robes. Green is the color of Medical Faculty.

Me and family getting ready before going to my graduation ceremony. All the ladies in kebaya. Pretty, huh?

Here's the hood. It's kinda Superman-like. Looks kinda weird tho, IMO.

And boyfriend was there too. He even took a day off from the hospital, so sweet of him.

My dad took this picture. It's supposed to be me when I received my certificate. But it went blurry. Oh well..

Me and family after the ceremony.
By the way, that red tube that supposed to be "my certificate" was actually empty. Haha.. It was of course just as a symbol.
After the graduation ceremony, me and family went to photo studio to take pictures. It's kind of a tradition. Although not every family do this. But hey, a thing like this, it doesn't happen twice.

Before we reached the studio, we dropped by at a coffee shop next to the photo studio for snacks. It was really embarrassing, walking around the coffee shop with my graduation robes. But I was still gonna wear it for the photo shoot and taking it off wasn't a practical thing to do. Especially with the hat pinned to my hair.

It takes about a month and a half until I can see the results of the pictures. So all the pictures above were taken by our own camera.

Afterward, we went for dinner at Ritz Carlton. The one in SCBD. And oh man, the place was breathtaking. It has the view of Jakarta. Seriously ladies, it's a great place to be proposed if you like romantic settings. Haha.. And the food was great too!

And that was the end of the day.

And of course I will not end this post without listing the products I used *wink*

On face
* MUFE HD Foundation #128
* Revlon Colorstay Concealer in Medium
* NARS Loose Powder in Beach
* MUFE Shimmering Powder
* MAC Powder Blush in 'Margin'

On eyes
* La Tulipe eye shadow quads
* VIVA Eyebrow Pencil
* Lancome Liner Design
* Stila Kajal Liner in Onyx
* Falsies

On lips
* Revlon Superlustrous Lipstick in 'Almost Nude'
* Revlon Creme de la Chrome in 'Gilt Complex'

And our kebaya are from 'Kebayaku by Indah'. She's a highly recommended tailor! Feel free to message me if you have any questions.


Ephong said...

hai marcelle.. ;)

kamu dandan sendiri yah buat wisudaan.. great job!
ak kemaren juga kepikiran mau dandan sendiri buat wisuda,, tapi belom nemu HG lipstick n harus belajar mainin warna e.s dulu kayanya.. :p